CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 C89489

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini

Austin Chemical Company, Inc.

1565 Barclay Boulevard

Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Docosanoic Acid (CAS 112-

85-6) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Docosanoic Acid which is used as a chemical intermediate for cosmetics and waxes.

The applicable subheading will be 3823.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for industrial monocarboxylic fatty acids; acid oils from refining; industrial fatty alcohols: other. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division